Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

The eToll website is operated by emovis operations Ireland (“emovis”) on behalf of Transport Infrastructure Ireland (“TII”). emovis and TII fully respect your right to privacy, and treat all data collected through this website in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

emovis is contracted by TII to provide a central transaction clearing house to facilitate Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) data exchange, processing and reporting.

TII was established following the statutory merger of the National Roads Authority and the Railway Procurement Agency under the Roads Act 2015. Our main address is Parkgate Business Centre, Parkgate Street, Dublin 8, D08 DK10, Ireland.

TII is the controller of personal data collected and processed via this website.  If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Transport Infrastructure Ireland, 
Parkgate Business Centre, 
Parkgate Street, 
Dublin 8, 
D08 DK10. 
Tel: +353 1 646 3600 
Email: dataprotection@tii.ie

Please read the terms of this privacy statement carefully, as by visiting this website you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this privacy statement. If you are not happy with this website privacy statement you should not use this website.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We will collect no personally identifying information about you when you visit this website unless you choose to provide that information to us.

If you visit this website to browse, read or download we automatically collect and store your IP address, browser type and length of user sessions. We use this information to help us make this website more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to this website and the type of technology that our visitors use. We do not track or record information about individuals on their visits. We may compile and report aggregate statistic about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information. Any such statistic will not include any personally identifying information.

3. Purpose of Processing and Legal Basis

Personal data is processed in order to:

  • Provide information to members of public relating to electronic toll tag providers and general information regarding tolling in Ireland; and
  • Compile and report aggregate statistics about our website users and visitors in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information.

The legal basis for processing personal data is to comply with TII’s legal and regulatory obligations and to carry out its tasks in the public interest and/or in the exercise of official authority vested in TII, including overseeing the implementation of tolling in Ireland.

4. Disclosure of Data

We may disclose data to other organisations in connection with the above purposes, in the following circumstances:

We may share data with our agents and contractors to the extent reasonably required for the purposes described above.
In the event of a restructuring of our organisation we may also disclose your data to any third party that takes over some or all of the functions of TII.
Where we are under a duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of TII, our customers or others.
Where we are otherwise permitted by law.

5. Cookies

This website uses cookies, so a cookie may be placed in your internet browser. Cookies are small texts which provide us with information about how often someone visits our website and what website activity is carried out during those visits. Cookies do not themselves contain any personal identifying information but if you provide information to us, it may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Disabling cookie support may prevent this website from functioning properly and you may not be able to utilise fully all its features and information.

6. Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by emovis operations Ireland’s provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data from unauthorised access or disclosure.

7. Your Rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances, in relation to your personal data:

  • the right to access your personal data;
  • the right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your personal data;
  • the right to restrict the use of your personal data;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transit that data to another controller; and
  • where our processing of your personal data is based on you having provided consent, the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please see Section 1 above for details of TII’s Data Protection Officer.

8. Retention

We will only retain personal data as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collect it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purpose for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

9. Change to this Privacy Statement

From time to time we may decide to change our privacy statement, but any changes will be posted on this page to keep you up to date on how we collect, use and disclose information. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this privacy statement or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you, and you will have the choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

10. Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions or complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the contact details in Section 1 above.

Further information about data protection can be found on the Data Protection Commission’s website: www.dataprotection.ie

 
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are dissatisfied with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the Data Protection Commission’s website